For candle and cosmetic-making
Out of stock
You need to be logged in order to add products to a list
Please contact the shop first to be allowed to create a list
Customer ratings and reviews
Stearic acid is a base ingredient for candle and cosmetic-making.
Known as a great thickening agent, stearic acid will enrich your cosmetic formulas and will give them a smoother texture.
It is also a hardening and balancing agent.
When making candles, stearic acid will whiten and harden the wax, making it easier to unmold.
It will also extend the life of your candles, allowing you to enjoy the sweet smell and the warm atmosphere for a longer period of time.
Mix 2 to 6 % of the quantity of wax with the hot wax to benefit from all of stearic acid's properties!